Misdemeanor juvenile offender complaints to be filed locally in Great Bend bus incident
[…] Reasonable people would think that if such events were occurring, then the adults and/or older teenagers on the bus would have intervened.
In closing, the Ellsworth County Attorney would note that it is not clear what county or counties the battery incidents occurred. This, however, will not preclude prosecution in Ellsworth County as K.S.A. 22-2608 reads:
“If a crime is committed in … any vehicle … passing through … this state, and it cannot readily be determined in what county the crime was committed … prosecution may be in any county … through … which such vehicle … has passed or in which such travel commenced or terminated.”
In this case, the bus ride began in Riley County and ended in Barton County with the bus passing through Geary, Dickinson, Saline, Lincoln, and Ellsworth County.